Charlie Chaplin

Charlie Chaplin

 
"I want to see the return of decency and kindness. I'm just a human being who wants to see this country a real democracy."
 
NAME: Charlie Chaplin
OCCUPATION: Comedian
BIRTH DATE: April 16, 1889
DEATH DATE: December 25, 1977
PLACE OF BIRTH: London, England, United Kingdom
PLACE OF DEATH: Corsier-sur-Vevey, Vaud, Switzerland
FULL NAME: Sir Charles Spencer, KBE
AKA: Charles Chaplin
ORIGINALLY: Charles Spencer Chaplin
AKA: Charlie Chaplin

 

Charlie Chaplin, was a comedic British actor who became one of the biggest stars of the 20th century's silent-film era. Born on April 16, 1889, in London, England, Charlie Chaplin worked with a children's dance troupe before making a huge mark on the big screen. His character "The Tramp" relied on pantomime and quirky movements to become an iconic figure of the silent-film era. Chaplin went on to become a director, making films like City Lights and Modern Times, and co-founded the United Artists Corporation. He died in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Vaud, Switzerland, on December 25, 1977.
 
 
 
 
          
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


Gold Rush, 1925, Charlie Chaplin, Movie Poster Painting

Gold Rush, 1925, Charlie Chaplin, Movie Poster Painting

Title TheGold Rush Number MPP008 Artist ..

$369.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $369.00

The Kid, 1921, Charles Chaplin, Jackie Coogan, Movie Poster Painting, Oil on canvas

The Kid, 1921, Charles Chaplin, Jackie Coogan, Movie Poster Painting, Oil on canvas

Title The Kid Number MPP071 Artist Mas..

$369.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $369.00

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 (1 Pages)