Johnny Weissmuller

Johnny Weissmuller

 
"Clark Gable was the first to have called me a mermaid."
 
NAME: Esther Williams
OCCUPATION: Film Actress, Entrepreneur, Pin-up, Professional Swimmer
BIRTH DATE: August 08, 1921
DEATH DATE: June 06, 2013
DID YOU KNOW?: Williams served as a color commentator during the 1984 Olympic Games, held in Los Angeles.
DID YOU KNOW?: Williams designed her own swimsuit line and lent her name to a brand of backyard swimming pools.
PLACE OF BIRTH: Los Angeles, California
PLACE OF DEATH: Beverly Hills, California
FULL NAME: Esther Jane Williams
NICKNAME: "America's Mermaid"
AKA: Esther Williams
 
 
Esther Williams, nicknamed "America's Mermaid", was an American actress who helped popularize synchronized swimming through a string of hugely popular films in the 1940s and '50s. Born in Los Angeles, California, in 1921, Esther Williams hoped to compete as a swimmer at the 1940 Olympic Games, but the Olympics were canceled that year due to World War II. Disappointed, Williams took a job at a department store before landing the lead role on a swimming and diving show. After the show ended, she landed a contract with MGM studios, making her film debut in Andy Hardy's Double Life in 1942. In the '60s, Williams stepped out of the limelight. She died on June 6, 2013, at age 91,in Beverly Hills, California.
 
 
 
 
                
 
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


Revenge of Tarzan, 1920, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Movie Poster Painting, Oil on canvas

Revenge of Tarzan, 1920, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Movie Poster Painting, Oil on canvas

Title Revenge of Tarzan Number MPP022 Artist ..

$369.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $369.00

Tarzan the Ape Man, 1932, Johnny Weissmuller, Movie Poster Painting

Tarzan the Ape Man, 1932, Johnny Weissmuller, Movie Poster Painting

Title Tarzan the Ape Man Number MPP013 Ar..

$369.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $369.00

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 (1 Pages)