John Carradine

John Carradine

"Never do anything you wouldn't want to be caught dead doing."

NAME: John Carradine
OCCUPATION: Film Actor
BIRTH DATE: February 05, 1906
DEATH DATE: November 27, 1988
EDUCATION: Christ Church School
PLACE OF BIRTH: New York, New York
PLACE OF DEATH: Milan, Italy
ORIGINALLY: Richmond Reed Carradine
NICKNAME: "Bard of the Boulevard"
AKA: Richmond Carradine
AKA: John Carradine

 

John Carradine, began a non-stop film career. He appeared in 10 films by director John Ford, including The Prisoner of Shark IslandHe was born in New York City on February 5, 1906. He made his screen debut in 1930 in Tol'able David. In 1935, he began a non-stop acting career. Though he turned in fine performances in numerous character roles throughout the 1930s and '40s, Carradine took on an increasing number of parts in cheap horror flicks, eventually appearing in more films of that genre than virtually any other actor. He died in Italy on November 27, 1988.
 

 

Captive Wild Woman

 

 


Product Compare (0)


Captive Wild Woman, 1943, John Carradine, Movie Poster Painting

Captive Wild Woman, 1943, John Carradine, Movie Poster Painting

Title Captive Wild Woman Nu..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 (1 Pages)