Alfred Hitchcock

Alfred Hitchcock

"I never said all actors are cattle; what I said was all actors should be treated like cattle."

 

NAME: Alfred Hitchcock
OCCUPATION: Director, Producer, Television Personality, Screenwriter
BIRTH DATE: August 13, 1899
DEATH DATE: April 29, 1980
EDUCATION: St. Ignatius College, University of London
PLACE OF BIRTH: London, United Kingdom
PLACE OF DEATH: Bel Air, California
FULL NAME: Sir Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
NICKNAME: The Master of Suspense

 

Alfred Hitchcock, Filmmaker Alfred Hitchcock was nicknamed the "Master of Suspense" for employing a kind of psychological suspense in his films, producing a distinct viewer experience. Born in London on August 13, 1899, Alfred Hitchcock worked for a short time in engineering before entering the film industry in 1920. He left for Hollywood in 1939, where his first American film, Rebecca, won an Academy Award for best picture. Hitchcock created more than 50 films, including the classics Rear Window, The 39 Steps and Psycho. Nicknamed the "Master of Suspense," Hitchcock received the AFI's Life Achievement Award in 1979. He died in 1980.

 

 

Man Who Knew Too Much

 

 


Product Compare (0)


Man Who Knew Too Much, 1934, Hitchcock, Movie Poster Painting

Man Who Knew Too Much, 1934, Hitchcock, Movie Poster Painting

Title Man Who Knew Too Much Number MPP031 ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 (1 Pages)