Harry Houdini

Harry Houdini

 
"I am a great admirer of mystery and magic. Look at this life - all mystery and magic."
 
NAME: Harry Houdini
OCCUPATION: Magician
BIRTH DATE: March 24, 1874
DEATH DATE: October 31, 1926
PLACE OF BIRTH: Budapest, Hungary
PLACE OF DEATH: Detroit, Michigan
FULL NAME: Erich Weisz
NICKNAME: Ehrie
AKA: Harry Houdini
NICKNAME: Harry Handcuff Houdini
AKA: Ehrich Weiss

 

Harry Houdini's, grand illusions and daring, spectacular escape acts made him one of the most famous magicians of all time. Born Erich Weisz on March 24, 1874, in Budapest, Hungary, young Harry Houdini moved with his family to Appleton, Wisconsin, where he later claimed he was born. Fascinated with magic, he began performing and drew attention for his daring feats of escape. In 1893, he married Wilhelmina Beatrice Rahner, who became his onstage partner as well. Houdini continued performing escape acts until his death, on October 31, 1926, in Detroit, Michigan.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


Houdini, Handcuff King, 1953, Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh, Torin Thatcher, Movie Poster Painting

Houdini, Handcuff King, 1953, Tony Curtis, Janet Leigh, Torin Thatcher, Movie Poster Painting

Title Houdini Number MPP113 Artist ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 (1 Pages)