John Wayne

John Wayne

 
"Oscar and I have something in common. Oscar first came to the Hollywood scene in 1928. So did I. We're both a little weatherbeaten, but we're still here and plan to be around for a whole lot longer."
 
NAME: John Wayne
OCCUPATION: Film Actor
BIRTH DATE: May 26, 1907
DEATH DATE: June 11, 1979
EDUCATION: University of Southern California
PLACE OF BIRTH: Winterset, Iowa
PLACE OF DEATH: Los Angeles, California
ORIGINALLY: Marion Robert Morrison
AKA: "Duke"

 

John Wayne, one of the most popular film actors of the 20th century, remains a popular American icon. He was born May 26, 1907, in Winterset, Iowa. He received his first leading film role in The Big Trail (1930). Working with John Ford, he got his next big break in in Stagecoach (1939). His career as an actor took another leap forward when he worked with director Howard Hawks in Red River (1948). Wayne won his first Academy Award in 1969. He died of cancer in 1979.
 
 
 
 
 
              
 
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


New Frontier, 1935, John Wayne, Movie Poster Painting

New Frontier, 1935, John Wayne, Movie Poster Painting

Title New Frontier Number MPP099 Artist ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Stagecoach, 1939, John Wayne, Movie Poster Painting

Stagecoach, 1939, John Wayne, Movie Poster Painting

Title Stagecoach Number MPP096 Artist ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 (1 Pages)