Lon Chaney Jr.

Lon Chaney Jr.

"People got to talk themselves into law and order before they do anything about it."
 
NAME: Lon Chaney Jr.
OCCUPATION: Film Actor
BIRTH DATE: February 10, 1902
DEATH DATE: July 12, 1973
PLACE OF BIRTH: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
PLACE OF DEATH: San Clemente, California
FULL NAME: Creighton Tull Chaney
AKA: Creighton Chaney
AKA: Lon Chaney Jr.
AKA: Lon Chaney
 
 
Lon Chaney Jr., was known for being the only actor to play all of the "big four" monsters: the Mummy, the Wolf Man, Frankenstein and Dracula. He born in Oklahoma in 1902, Lon Chaney Jr. acted in his first movie in 1932, playing an uncredited role in Girl Crazy. Of Mice and Men (1939) brought him his first brush with stardom and critical acclaim, but his role in The Wolf Man in 1941 would typecast him for the rest of his career as a monster portrayer. He became known for being the only actor to play all of the "big four" monsters: the Mummy, the Wolf Man, Frankenstein and Dracula (in Son of Dracula).
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


Wolfman, 1941, Chaney, Lugosi, Movie Poster Painting

Wolfman, 1941, Chaney, Lugosi, Movie Poster Painting

Title Wolfman Number MPP077 Artist ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 (1 Pages)