Jules Verne

Jules Verne

"We may brave human laws, but we cannot resist natural ones."

NAME: Jules Verne
OCCUPATION: Author
BIRTH DATE: February 08, 1828
DEATH DATE: March 24, 1905
PLACE OF BIRTH: Nantes, France
PLACE OF DEATH: Amiens, France
FULL NAME: Jules Gabriel Verne
NICKNAME: "Father of Science Fiction"
AKA: Jules Verne
 
 
Jules Verne, was a 19th century French author whose revolutionary science-fiction novels, including Around the World in Eighty Days and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, have entranced readers for more than a century. Often referred to as the "Father of Science Fiction", Jules Verne wrote his first novel, Five Weeks in a Balloon, at the age of 35. He went on to be the second most translated author on earth, writing books about a variety of innovations and technological advancements years before they were practical realities.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Product Compare (0)


20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 1954,  Amazing Movie Poster Painting

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 1954, Amazing Movie Poster Painting

Title 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Number MPP021 ..

$299.00 $499.00 Ex Tax: $299.00

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 (1 Pages)